Global Sourcing of Multinational Corporations (MNCs) in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
GAO Ruihong  和歌山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30420459)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsグローバル調達 / 多国籍企業 / 集中購買 / 帰任者 / 駐在員 / 企業内国際分業 / 対中投資 / 拠点間連携 / 分散購買 / 国際分業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify the evolution process of global sourcing and the role of the International Procurement/Purchasing Offices (IPOs) of Multinational Corporations (MNCs) in China. The strong growth of sourcing in China induces the IPOs not only to collect intelligence on the supply market but also to have an influence on setting the global sourcing strategy for the whole company. The Chinese IPOs could also facilitate the direct investment abroad for China. In addition, the expatriates are the key to operate and execute the strategies of IPO. There is still room to explore in more detail how the various roles of expatriation can be made more effective and how expatriation can be used as a strategic tool, such as in managing transactions and global sourcing strategy, to meet the challenges of the international environment.