Why do firms use franchising?: An analysis from knowledge-based theory and transaction cost theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
Keisho KOMOTO  駒澤大学, 経営学部, 教授 (50554052)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフランチャイズ / 知識ベース理論 / 取引費用 / 組織文化 / リスク知覚 / 知識移転 / 取引費用経済学 / 企業家的志向 / 取引費用理論 / 飲食業 / 意思決定 / ケイパビリティ / 小売業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I investigate why firms use franchising from both knowledge-based theory and transaction cost theory. Specifically, I theorize that franchising decision process consists of two stage decision processes: (1) the first concerns the feasibility of franchising; and (2) the second concerns the adoption of franchise strategy when franchising is feasible for the firm. I collected survey data from retail and restaurant industries, and I used multivariate analysis to test the hypotheses. I found the following results: (1) As knowledge transfer is facilitated by standardization of work and operational manuals, firms are more likely to franchise their businesses; and (2) As transaction cost increases by asset specificity and uncertainty, firms are less likely to franchise them. Also, I found that the decision to franchise is affected by organizational culture and risk perception when franchising becomes a feasible strategy with easiness of knowledge transfer.