Survey on transfer process of the German management system into traditional Japanese companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Foreign Studies (2014-2016)
Osaka City University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Horiguchi Tomonaga  京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (20568448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉村 典久  和歌山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40263454)
石井 真一  大阪市立大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 教授 (70315969)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords国際合弁 / ドイツ企業 / 日本企業 / 企業文化 / 経営戦略 / ドイツ企業研究 / 日本企業研究 / ドイツ企業経営 / 国際情報交換 / ドイツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We chose that German companies created a joint venture with Japanese companies or made M&A, in order to know the actual condition of the transfer process of the German management system into traditional Japanese companies.The survey was conducted on an individual basis with acquired companies and bought-out companies, for the organization change and the actual condition and a thousand other details on the post-acquisition integration.
The interview was performed to four companies and board members of companies responded.We were able to know very high confidentiality information, detailed and various.We presented 6 times on conferences and published one books and two papers.