The determinants of turnover intention and career selection of part-time employees.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Ide Wataru  大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 教授 (20167258)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsパートタイム労働者 / 勤続意思 / 雇用 / 人事評価 / 人的資源管理 / 勤続意志 / 非正規労働者 / パートタイマー / 非正規従業員
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the determinants of turnover intention (TI) of part-time employees. Empirical study based on questionnaire survey was conducted for 1800 part-time employees. The results of regression analyses revealed:(1) the variables of performance appraisal and income did not explain the TI of those employees, (2) and the variables of intrinsic motivation and job security had significant effects upon their TI.