Engineers' Ability and Human Resource Development for Innovative New Product Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
TOTTORIBE Maki  北九州市立大学, 大学院マネジメント研究科, 教授 (80454396)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYASHI Yoichiro  慶應義塾大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 准教授 (70454395)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords人的資源管理 / キャリア / 人材育成 / 新製品開発 / 創造性 / リーダーシップ / 技術者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the relationship between work experience and ability development of innovative engineer. According to previous research, we describe five components of abilities (task domain-relevant ability, creative thinking ability, holistic view of product-relevant knowledge, management ability and intrinsic motivation) for innovative engineer. A result shows that job-rotation within domain enhances task domain-relevant ability, experiences throughout new product development process enhances holistic view of product-relevant knowledge and experiences stimulated by leaders enhances management ability. These findings suggest that engineers’ ability can be developed by those work experiences.