Theoretical and Empirical Studies on BoP Business
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionHokkai-Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Hideyuki  北海学園大学, 経営学部, 教授 (30255418)
Research Collaborator BABA Takashi  JICA, 民間連携事業部連携推進課, 課長
HIRAMOTO Tokutarou  金沢工業大学, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsBoP Business / Social Business / 社会課題解決志向型ビジネス / BOPビジネス / SDGビジネス / BOP / ビジネスモデル / パートナーシップ / エコシステム / BOP / 成功モデル / 失敗モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I investigated the successful factors of the BOP business by the Japanese companies. Specifically, in 114 cases adopted by JICA cooperation preparations investigation (BOP business cooperation promotion) , I investigated the reports thoroughly about 81 cases that had been already finished and analyzed the successful factors.
From the analysis of these cases, five of the next became clear as the key to success. 1. BOP business is placed in a medium-and-long term strategy. 2.Partnership with NGOs and/or International organizations. 3. Having the original techniques and technologies. 4. They offer the solutions. 5. They empower the BOP.