Developing a theoretical framework of male full-time workers in Japan regarding their attitude toward work-life balance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology (2014-2015)
Takasaki University of Commerce (2013)
Principal Investigator
Kato Kyoko  芝浦工業大学, その他の研究科, 准教授 (20600638)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsワーク・ライフ・バランス / 男性正規雇用労働者 / エンジニア / 役割の代替性 / エンプロイアビリティ / 育児休業制度 / マトリクス / 役割の代替生 / エンプロイアビビリティ / インタヴュー / 育児休暇制度 / role / role identity / 文献収集 / 質問票 / 学会発表
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research develops a theoretical framework that explains attitude and behavior of full-time male workers regarding their usage of WLB policy and practices. First, I conduct a series of interviews with full-time male workers who are in most cases engineers. The interviews intended to explore the factors that affect their decisions and attitude regarding the usage of WLB practices, more specifically, the childcare and elderly-care leaves.From the interviews two key factors were identified: the one is employability (from a workplace) and the other is role substitutability (from home), which affect decisions regarding whether they take childcare and elderly-care leaves. Based on the findings of these factors, I develop a 2 x 2 theoretical framework to explain four (4) types of decision-making that these male workers would take for these leaves. Theoretical and practical implications, limitations and suggestions for future research are discussed.