Subsidiary development and sister subsidiaries of Japanese firms in emerging countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionJ. F. Oberlin University (2014-2016)
Tokyo International University (2013)
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yasuhiro  桜美林大学, 経済・経営学系, 准教授 (50296224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 意智郎  実践女子大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (80407220)
竹之内 秀行  上智大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90297177)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords多国籍企業 / 子会社進化 / 新興国 / 事業経験 / 立地選択 / 海外子会社 / 日本企業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project was to understand subsidiary development in relation to other sister subsidiaries located same country or other countries. Our empirical studies on the plant location choice of Japanese auto parts manufacturers in ASEAN revealed that time-weighted average distance had impact on the plant location choices. This results imply the experience accumulated by the firm affects subsequent foreign market entries. Thus the location strategy is influenced more by the characteristics of “home base” than those of home country (Zhou and Guillen, 2015). Moreover our case studies on Japanese electric manufacturers showed some subsidiaries developed their role by transferring their function to the sister subsidiaries located in other countries, by expanding their products and services, and by entering new markets.