Research on the Organizational Counseling in the workplace settings.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2015)
Bunkyo Gakuin University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
MICHITANI Rie  順天堂大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (00566028)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Mieko  筑波大学, 名誉教授 (20230948)
OKADA Masaki  筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (10447245)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords産業カウンセリング / 人的資源管理 / オーガニゼーショナル・カウンセリング / カウンセリング心理学 / メンタルヘルス / キャリア形成支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The primary purpose of this study was to theoretically and empirically explore of workplace settings. The main findings included that (1) many of the issues related to workplace counseling has not yet been resolved, such as the boundary issue about the roles and responsibilities of counseling practitioners, (2) it is important that the context of the organizations is fully considered through the process from design to implementation of workplace counseling, (3) the relationship between the purpose of the counseling programs and organizational strategies were association with the utilization of workplace counseling.