A Study on Collaborative Management and Global Entrepreneur in Japanese Multinational Corporations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionJ. F. Oberlin University
Principal Investigator
Kuwana Yoshiharu  桜美林大学, 経済・経営学系, 教授 (60123121)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords日系多国籍企業 / 海外子会社 / コラボレーティブ経営 / グローバル・アントレプレナー / 現地企業 / 埋め込み関係 / イノベーション / コラボレーション / 起業家活動 / 探索的活動 / 日本本社 / 国際経営 / 多国籍企業 / 新興国市場 / グローバルアントレプレナーー / グローバル・アントレレナー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Itis extremely important for Japanese multinational corporations(JMNCs) to practice a new management in an era of global knowledge economy today. One of the management is called a collaborative management that runs businesses in cooperation with various actors, such as suppliers, alliance artners,customers, universities /insitutes, throughout the world. In order to implement collaborative management, it is also essential for JMNCs to have a global entrepreneur. Through the field survey both home and abroard as well as theoretical research, I found that it would be very important for JMNCs to incorporate collaborative management and a role of global entrepreneur into the business model for their new growth. I also found that it would be important for JMNCs to consider ploblems of embededdeness between a headquarters and foreign subsidiaries, foreign subsidiariers and local actors, and the building of business ecosystem.