Study on the evolution of the management structure in korean chaebol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YANAGIMACHI Isao  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (60230273)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords国際経営 / 韓国 / 財閥 / コーポレートガバナンス / オーナー経営 / オーナー経営者 / 専門経営者 / 国際情報交換 / 経営構造 / コーポレート・ガバナンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
What are the competitiveness of Korean Big Business Group, “Chaebol” ? Some management elements, for example technology and capital, human resources, are similar between the Japanese and Korean companies. However, in the case of Korean chaebol, it has been to achieve high competitiveness by a strong decision-making structure to work with the "management capabilities" to the core. Founding owner seized the center of the management and ownership, by promoting the development and substantial authority delegated to professional managers. Founding family second generation have exercised a decisive influence on the group ruled as chairman. It is also cause of the management of hereditary and management disputes, has attracted the criticism of society. For further development of chaebol, the construction of a management structure that has the consistency of the logic of the market in the global dimension is required.