Foreign Direct Investment of Japanese Firms in New Developing Coutries and Inter-Firms Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
TAKENOUCHI HIDEYUKI  上智大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90297177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Yasuhiro  桜美林大学, 経済経営学系, 准教授 (50296224)
TAKAHASHI Ichiro  実践女子大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (80407220)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords海外直接投資 / 新興国市場 / 企業間ネットワーク / 相互依存的投資行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examined the interdependent market entry decisions of Japanese auto-parts firms in emerging market and focused on inter-firms network.
We developed the database of Japanese auto-parts firms' entries in China from 1987 to 2005 and the improvement of the database is still ongoing. Based on the database, we empirically analyzed the interdependent market entry. These are the analyses: First, we found that Japanese auto-parts firms made an investment in China, influencing by competitors in the industry. But, the level of influence declined as these competitors has invested in China. Second, we found that the relationship between the auto part firms and its competitors is diverse. They could have a competitive or complementary relationship. This relationship has a big influence in market entry for the auto parts firm.