International comparison between the role of "Top Management" and the role of "Middle manager" at big local companies in ASEAN countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yoshiaki  中央大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (10055212)
Research Collaborator Thuy Huong Trinh  ダナン経済大学, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords国際経営 / 事業部(子会社)管理 / 近代的管理方式 / トップ・マネジメント / 子会社管理 / 予算管理 / ゼネラル・スタッフ / ASEAN5カ国 / トップ経営者の役割 / ミドル管理者の役割 / アセアン諸国 / 現地大企業 / 国際比較 / トップとミドル管理者 / 本社と子会社 / インドネシア / フィリピン / マレーシア / ベトナム / タイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted a survey about the role of “Top Management” and that of “Middle Manager” at big local companies in ASEAN countries and revealed the country characteristics.
"Top Management" is "presidents" or "executive officers" and has roles of setting the target of each business division (subsidiary) with budgets and planning, managing and controlling the entire business intensively, with the support from professional general staff."Middle Manager" is "head of business division" (subsidiary) and has roles of carrying out tasks of the department as budgeted following the direction from the head office and reporting the results to them.
These distinctions between "Top Management" and "Middle Manager" denote the difference between the general control function at the head office and the department management function at the business division.