Study on validation of total economic effect of telework and its modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Hodaka  帝京大学, 知的財産センター, 教授 (00567399)
Research Collaborator TAZAWA Yuri
KOZAKI Aiko
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsテレワーク / 人的資源管理 / 経済効果 / 企業生産性 / フリーランス / エネルギー消費 / 働き方改革 / 長時間労働 / 労働生産性 / 労働時間影響モデル / シナリオ分析 / 生産性 / モデル / 企業 / 経営 / エネルギー / 節電 / 自宅 / オフィス / 空調 / 省エネルギー / テレワーカー / 電力 / IT機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we clarified the effect of telework on energy consumption, productivity, and working style, by combining theoretical studies or modeling and empirical studies such as questionnaire survey. In order to reduce energy consumption by telework, it is necessary to close the office and to use energy-efficient equipment. Regarding productivity, it was found that telework contributes to the improvement of production through the increase of labor input. As to workstyle reform, it is effective to clarify the specifications of the products, to improve the teleworker’s technical skills and to change their awareness. It became clear that these elements are realized in advanced self-employed teleworkers.