The progress of the innovation process and competition between companies:A Case Study of the Online Securities Industry
Project/Area Number |
25380533
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Takai Ayako 東京理科大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (10408693)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 経営戦略 / イノベーション / イノベーション・マネジメント / イノベーションマネジメント |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This paper discusses the progress of the innovation process and change of the aspect of the competition between companies in early stage of industry based on quantitative and qualitative analysis in the Japanese online securities industry. Using customer data beyond securities companies, I can obtain positive and negative effect each of "competitive effect" and "legitimacy effect" quantitatively. These results demonstrate the performance of the precedent company eventually improved