Study of the Smart City Concept and the Competitive Advantage of Japanese Companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TOKORO Nobuyuki  日本大学, 商学部, 教授 (90237082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODAMA Mitsuru  日本大学, 商学部, 教授 (90366550)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords低炭素 / イノベーション / 競争優位 / 価値創造 / 場 / 創発 / シンセシス / 共創 / コラボレーション / アナリシス / 社会的価値 / 低炭素社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study views the construction of smart cities as “Ba” as shared context in motion for co-creation among companies hailing from different industrial sectors and offers the hypothesis that new value is created as diverse companies exchange and integrate the various technologies, know-how and knowledge they possess and, moreover, that this new value is linked to competitive advantage in companies. The author verifies this hypothesis through fact-finding surveys in the study. As a result, the author was able to obtain valuable knowledge supporting his hypothesis in the Fujisawa Sustainable Smart Town (SST) Project led by the Panasonic Corporation in Fujisawa City, Kanagawa Prefecture, Japan. This project demonstrated that factors such as “Ba” with strong autonomy, top-down and bottom-up integration, and appropriate “Ba” management from a leader company lead to the creation of new value.