A study of the problems concerning Gender Diversity in Managemnt of Medium-sized Manufacturing Firms
Project/Area Number |
25380535
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Japan Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Nukada Haruka 日本女子大学, 家政学部, 講師 (60580719)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | WLB支援 / 男女均等推進 / 職場のタイプ別分析 / 規模別分析 / 中規模企業 / 組織変革 / ジェンダー・ダイバシティ / WLB支援 / ダイバシティ・マネジメント / WLB / 男女均等 / ものづくり / 中小企業 / 人材育成 / 中小製造業 / 人材マネジメント |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Intensive semi-structured interviews were conducted with 80 female employees and 33 top managers or chief of the general affairs department of small- and medium-sized manufacturing firms in Toyama Prefecture, one of the foremost prefectures in Japan for initiatives to promote gender diversity in management. The following three points were clarified with the result of my interviews and the analysis of statistics. 1.Toyama has a high rate of full-time employed female workers and a high rate of women who continue their career in their 30s, but conversely the rate of female executives is very low. 2.What the most important challenge for the promotion of gender diversity in management is differs by workplace type. 3.The manufacturing firms with101-300 employees achieve lower employee satisfaction for flexible work style and lower level of equal employment opportunity than smaller-sized firms as well as lager-sized ones.