Project/Area Number |
25380536
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
YAHATA Shigemi 法政大学, キャリアデザイン学部, 教授 (90078337)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 保全担当者の育成 / 生産技術者の育成 / 海外拠点への配置 / CDP / 海外生産拠点への配置 / 保全要員の育成 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
At overseas manufacturing bases, facility upgrades and production innovation are progressively implemented; educating and training the manufacturing engineering and maintenance staff is an important business challenge. Eliminating the high-cost structure is difficult, unless localization is vigorously pursued through educating and training local manufacturing engineers and maintenance technicians. Such education and training, however, requires time. Maintaining high quality and continuously improving become difficult if no Japanese staff stay at manufacturing bases. In this study, semi-structured interviews were held with manufacturing engineers and maintenance technicians of four companies, who have experience working abroad, to examine the education and training of staff capable of working effectively at overseas bases. From the results, a typified CDP and problems concerning technology transfer were indicated.