Characteristic of novice entrepreneurs and strategic capability influence on growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
TAJI Noriko  法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00322587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIIYA Yu  法政大学, グローバル教養学部, 准教授 (20511281)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスタートアップ / 成長性 / 経営チーム / 新規性 / グローバル / 起業家活動 / ソーシャルネットワーク / ソーシャルコンピテンシー / メンター / ノービス起業家 / シリアル起業家 / 事業機会認識 / WEBビジネス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to investigate the growth factors of startups, particularly in management resources and in the strategy dimension. We focused on Web and mobile businesses specifically in Tokyo’s Metropolitan area, in order to limit regional and industrial influences. We checked each company’s website to see how much the company grew in the past two years. Several growth factors were confirmed. In the strategy dimension, these companies examined market size, market growth, and newness while considering commercialization, which were all effective strategies for growth. Moreover, further effective strategies were as follows: differentiating themselves from other companies by means of product innovativeness and changing their business model in a flexible manner, at the same time as maintaining a consistent business idea. In the management resources dimension, it proved effective to found a team in the establishing phase and to acquire investment in the Series A phase.