The relationship between entrepreneurial attitudes and activities among regions in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionMusashi University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Noriyuki  武蔵大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60366838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONJO Yuji  中央大学, 商学部, 教授 (00328030)
YASUDA Takehiko  東洋大学, 経済部, 教授 (30303481)
SUZUKI Masaaki  文教大学, 国際学部, 教授 (90712620)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアントレプレナーシップ / 開業率 / 地域経済 / 創業 / 起業 / ベンチャー / GEM / 地域活性化 / 地域間比較分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We devided Japan into 7 regional areas. The number of sample is 13,627.These sample are collected through GEM project. Our main findings are as follows;
Firstly, GEM data shows almost same pattern as Economic Census in terms of the level of entrepreneurial activities among 7 regional areas. Secondly the levels of entrepreneurial activities are different among 7 areas in Japan according to GEM data.Thirdly the difference of entrepreneurial activities are very strongly related to the difference of entrepreneurial attitudes among 7 areas.Before we started this research project we already knew the strong relationship between entrepreneurial activities and entrepreneurial attitudes among international states. This time we found the same pattern among 7 regional areas within Japan.Entrepreneurial attitudes could be very strong factors to explain the differenc of entrepreneurial activities.