Project/Area Number |
25380540
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
H・R Bungsche 関西学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (10434903)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 多元的企業統治モデル / インサイダー型企業統治 / 会社の利益 / ディーゼル排ガス不正 / 労使共同決定 / ファミリー支配 / 資本市場の圧力の遮断 / 新VW法 / ドイツ・モデル / コーポレート・ガバナンス / 共同決定 / EU企業 / モジュール化(MQB)戦略 / 共生型企業統治 / 中東欧の移行諸国 / モノづくり競争力 / グループ・ガバナンス / マルチ・ブランド戦略 / モジュール戦略 / トップダウンの競争力 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The VW Group is a leading company in Germany, it stands as well representative for the German company model. With respect to corporate governance at VW, three are three peculiar characteristics: co-determination system, family control, insider-type governance structure. This specific corporate governance structure aims at aligning and balancing the interests of all stakeholders while pursuing “company prosperity” as the highest priority. However, the negative aspect of this corporate governance system is the tendency to create closed, inward-oriented decision making structures and mechanisms. On the one hand, therefore, this corporate governance system provides tremendous potential for economic growth to all company actors that are striving for realizing common company goals, while on the other, it bears considerable risks of creating a kind of locked-in company centrism. This provides the soil for both, the tremendous company development over the years as well as the diesel scandal.