Strategy-as-Practices approach to the dynamic evolutionary process of organizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hajime  明治大学, 商学部, 教授 (00205478)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords実践としての戦略 / 戦略のプロセス研究 / 構造化プロセス / 建築と居住モード / 社会構築主義 / 実践慣行 / 実践家 / プラクシス / 制度的起業家 / 認知的信頼と感情的信頼 / プラクティスとプラクシス / 居住モードと建築モード / 活用と探索 / 実践としての戦略(SAP) / 組織学習 / ダイナミックケイパビリティ / 実践理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to apply the Strategy-as-Practice view (S-as-P) to the evolutionary process of organizations. The S-as-P approach focuses on strategizing phenomena where the recursive cycles (micro-macro loops) occur between practices and praxis performed by several practitioners. The strategizing could be observable as a series of strategic episodes in empirical setting. In each episode organizations are able to suspend their normal routine structures (practices) depending on the situation, and create the opportunity for reflexive strategic praxis (agency). In conclusion, several case analyses show that the trajectory of recursive cycles captured as the strategic episodes could be categorized into two patterns, virtuous cycle and vicious cycle. Even though I still cannot explain which cycle appears in the relevant trajectory, I assume governance mechanism and network externality matter.