A network theoretic study about industrial districts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA MAKOTO  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (00199340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANAOKA Yoshiaki  豊橋創造大学, 短期大学部キャリアプラニング科, 准教授 (70340370)
KUBO Ryoichi  京都産業大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (80339754)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords産業クラスター / ネットワーク / 農商工連携 / ネットワークの密度 / ネットワークの中心化 / イノベーション / バイオ・ビジネス / 食農工連携 / 組織能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to explore the factors that will facilitate the development of industrial districts from the perspective of network theory, trying to make theoretical and practical contributions. From qualitative studies conducted in east Aichi prefecture area, we have come to present the conceptual model as follows: Similarity among actors such as belonging to the same trade association would have positive effect on the density of the network. Also, the high density of, existence of a clique within, and the centralization of a network would have positive effects on innovation within industrial districts.