In Search of Symbiotic Model of Cross-Cultural Management in Asian Emerging Markets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OTA MASATAKA  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (00123068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEGAMI Jusuke  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 准教授 (30468855)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords異文化マネジメント / アジア新興市場 / 国際知識移転 / サービスビジネス / 異文化リーダーシップ / 組織効果 / グローバルリーダーシップ / サービスビジネスの国際化 / 多国籍企業の本社-子会社関係 / CDEスキーマ / コンテクストマネジメント / 共生型ビジネスモデル / リージョナル統合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on cross-cultural interaction with a specific objective of conceptualizing the cross-cultural management through our unique framework“CDE Schema” which consists of three key concepts such as Context, Distance and Embeddedness. There were two processes to achieve these objectives; 1) conducting extensive literature review from Geert Hofstede, Schalom Schwartz to Robert House and his research team GLOBE (Global Leadership and Organizational Behavior Effectiveness) , 2) conducting field surveys on Asian expansion strategy of Yamato Holdings (TA-Q-BIN), China entry strategy by Ting Hsin International Group through its powerful brand 康師傅(Kang Shi Fu), and DENTSU knowledge sharing process in Asia through DNA(Dentsu Network Asia) College. Preliminary hypotheses were developed thorough these process.