Research on regulation management by cleantech startup companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKobe University (2015)
Tokyo University of Technology (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Ozaki Hiroyuki  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (60409787)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords環境ビジネス / ベンチャー経営 / 技術経営 / イノベーション / 規制マネジメント / エネルギービジネス / アントレプレナーシップ / アントレトレプレナーシップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The outcomes of this research project are the followings: 1)To identify the framework to analyze the clean tech companies not only as strongly regulated companies bust as growing ones, 2) To identify interactive activities between government and/or government agencies, and regulated companies, 3) To identify management model for Japanese clean tech companies. The characteristics of this research are interdisciplinary method of environmental policy and business management, and making a good balance between public interest and profit. Various implications are expected from the outcome of the research.
The products from the research are two books, nine postings to the economic journals, twenty-three invited lectures, and many case studies have been done during the project period.