Intellectual Property and Competitive Advantage & Financial Advantage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Yoichiro  神奈川大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10409914)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords特許戦略 / 技術経営 / 特許 / 知識排他性 / 知識スピルオーバー / 負債調達 / 国際情報交換 / 排他性 / 資金調達 / 資金調達の優位性 / 負債調達の優位性 / 特許ライフサイクル / 技術ライフサイクル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to examine the relationship between intellectual property and two sorts of advantage such as competitive advantage and financing advantage. This research will make contribution to providing the evidence that the more intellectual property a company owns the higher two sorts of advantage are. We have the following concrete results.
We finished our analysis regarding the relationship between intellectual property and competitive advantage. We have submitted our manuscript to Annual meeting of Academy of Management. However our manuscript was rejected. Thus this manuscript is under revision.
We also finished our analysis regarding the relationship between intellectual property and financing advantage. We are now preparing for submitting this manuscript to International Journal.