Indian Corporate Governance and Family Business
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKaetsu University (2014-2015)
Kanagawa University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Kandel Bishwa Raj  嘉悦大学, 経営経済学部, 講師 (70523827)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords南アジア / インド家族企業 / コーポレートガバナンス / 所有と支配 / インド財閥 / インド型コーポレート・ガバナンス / 経営学部 / インドの家族経営 / 経営学 / コーポレート・ガバナンス」 / インド企業 / 家族経営 / 経営戦略 / 新たな政権 / 自由経済 / 南アジアの市場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is the research of India corporate governance and family Business. Indian family business have a large influence of the national economy of India. Its characteristics is a particular families and community are controls the companies ownership and management. As an ownership structure of Indian companies are occupied more than 85% by families, and those family companies have accounted for the majority of employment nationwide. In 1991, economic liberalization has been carried out reform of corporate governance in India. Amended the 2013 New Companies Act, rule of the board of Directors, punishment of the insider trading are formulate more stringent of the Companies Act for the strengthen of governance.
Researching about the Indian companies in japan are very rare, I were able to reveal the actual situation of the Indian companies through academic papers and domestic and international seminars on the past three years which can be cited as a major achievement of this project.