Building organizational capability that enables diversification by exploiting scientific knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Kono Hideko  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (40352736)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords組織能力 / サプライヤー / 多角化 / 科学知 / つながり
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We researched the process of building organizational capability that enables diversification based on scientific knowledge, focusing on suplliers as the subject of analysis. Our analysis focused on case examples of successful diversification from the automotive and electronics components into medical equipments. The result indicate that suppliers have achieved "contextual ambidexterity," an organizational capability that simultaneously pursue "exploration" and "exploitation" of knowledge. They enhance their organizational capability by forming and strengthening a wide range of "weak ties" and overcoming the three obstacles of technology, regulation, and market, to succeed in the medical equipment business.