A Study of Production Process and Distribution System of Motion Picture Content in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Commerce & Business
Principal Investigator
YAMOTO Shigetsune  名古屋商科大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10635775)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords映像コンテンツ / コンテンツ / ネット配信 / テレビ番組 / 世帯視聴 / 視聴行動 / コンテンツ制作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For increase motion-picture viewer, I analyzed viewing record of TV and the internet broadcast, and considers about viewer’s behaviors. About TV viewing, the results are as follows; 1)The viewers are divided into Topic or Hobby, 2) People who watch television in short time tend to watch the Internet programs. About the internet viewing, the results are as follows; 3) Family members tend to watch the same program, 4) Between parents and children, the tendency become weak as children become adults, 5) Between husband and wife, the tendency become strong as they age. From the results of 3), 4), and 5), I can consider the in-house communication affects family member’s viewing behavior. From all the results, I can also consider that the combination of topic program and hobby program would be effective to increase the Internet viewers. Though this article is in a review in an academic society, it was presented at the conference of Japan Institute of Marketing Science in 2016.