Supply chain management and distribution of new cars in emerging market- strategies of Japan and Korean major carmakers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University (2016)
Kyoto Tachibana University (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Lee Jaeho  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 教授 (40342133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 呉 在恒  明治大学, 国際日本学部, 専任教授 (20396823)
崔 裕眞  立命館大学, テクノロジー・マネジメント研究科, 准教授 (20589725)
富山 栄子  事業創造大学院大学, 事業創造研究科, 教授 (40449426)
塩地 洋  京都大学, 公共政策大学院, 教授 (60215944)
Research Collaborator KIM Kichan  The Catholic University of Korea
KIM Pilsoo  Daelim University
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsサプライ・チェーン・マネジメント / 育成型 / 連携型 / 日本 / 韓国 / 資本系列 / 現地調達率 / グリーンフィールド / 自動車メーカー / 現代自動車 / 完成車物流 / 同伴進出 / 部品国産化 / 新興国 / グローバル・サプライ・チェーン・マネジメント / 選択的重点的現地適合化戦略 / 動態的デザイン能力開発 / 振興国 / 国際情報交換 / 中国 / ロシア / 提携型 / SCM / 戦略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined and compared the trends of SCM(Supply Chain Management) of Japanese and Korean automotive industries, by using framework of “supporting type” and “alliancing type”.Hyundai-Kia motors which is a representative Korean carmaker had chosen the alliancing type just after economic crisis, has been reinforcing modular supplement by capital Keiretsu suppliers. This supporting type of SCM policy is considered to have been suitable for green-field investment in order to develop emerging market.In case of Toyota, which is a representative Japanese carmaker, attempted to penetrate alliancing type into its existing Keiretsu network, while it has been trying to support local suppliers in emerging market in order to increase its rate of procurement on the spot.
As a conclusion, while Korean carmakers use SCM patterns separately depending on the strategic significance of components, Japanese carmakers are apt to use SCM patterns separately depending on suppliers’ maturity.