Classification of Diversity Management and Planning of Human Resources Policy by Creating a New Theory through International Comparison
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
moriya takashi  立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70248194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Watanabe Takashi  立命館大学, 経営学部, 非常勤講師 (80066729)
Nakamura Tuyako  同志社大学, グローバルコミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (30329958)
Morita Sonoko  大阪樟蔭女子大学, 学芸学部, 客員研究員 (50210175)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsダイバシティマネジメント / ジェンダーダイバシティマネジメント / 女性活躍推進 / 女性役員登用 / ジェンダーダイバシティ / 女性管理職登用 / HRM / タレントマネジメント / 人事制度 / 国際比較 / 女性管理職 / 女性役員
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This collaborative research project comprehensively collected research papers and literature on the subject of diversity management , invited the most prominent overseas researchers in the field, and held a joint research meeting in 2013 to discuss the definition of the target field of research and establish a theory for the study. Subsequently, in 2014, we conducted an international qualitative research survey and collected data in Japan, the United States, Asia, and Europe, involving representatives, members of the research project, and co-researchers. In 2015, we synthesized the various research findings and compiled them into a final report of the collaborative research project, which is scheduled for publication by Minerva Shobo in May 2016 under the title of Katsuyaku suru josei kaisha yakuin no kokusai hikaku (International Comparison of Active Female Executives).