The Role of University Education in the Service Industry's Expansion to Asian Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionNakamura Gakuen College
Principal Investigator
Asaoka Yumi  中村学園大学, 流通科学部, 教授 (40280250)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsサービス産業のグローバル展開 / 大学生のグローバル意識 / サービス産業のアジア展開 / マレーシア / 家電量販店 / 外食産業 / インドネシア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many students in Japanese regional universities wish to remain in their communities to work after graduation. The purpose of this study was to clarify the role of university education in preparing graduates of such regional universities for their careers in the service industry in other Asian countries. Here, I conducted a case study of the service industry’s expansion to Asian countries and a survey on university students' attitudes about overseas employment.
The results showed that the students’ motivation to engage in overseas employment was low and that they were concerned about safety, language barriers, and difficulty in establishing relationships with local residents. The findings suggest that we should provide university students with programs to help them imagine themselves working in other Asian countries and convey the significance of being involved in development in these countries, as well as direct support, such as study abroad programs and overseas training.