Empirical Study of Capacity Building of Firms in ASEAN for Innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionInstitute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization
Principal Investigator
Ueki Yasushi  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, その他部局等, 海外研究員 (40450522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Masatsugu  兵庫県立大学, 応用情報科学研究科, 教授 (90029918)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsイノベーション / Absorptive Capacity / リンケージ / ASEAN / Absorptive capacity / 技術移転 / 知識伝播
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research developed models that explain the building of innovation capacity for local firms in ASEAN, and examined empirically the models by applying statistical methods. The research team utilized unique firm-level data sets constructed from questionnaire surveys of firms in ASEAN. Empirical studies show positive correlations between innovation capability and innovation performance, between external sources of technologies and innovation capability, and between external sources of technologies and innovation performance. Empirical studies focused on (1) measuring innovation capability, (2) identifying linkages that are channels of technology transfer, (3) technology transfer through interactions among buyers' and suppliers' engineers, and its spatial characteristics, (4) factors establishing interactive buyer-supplier relationships, and (5) characteristics of buyer-supplier linkages.