Foreign Market Development by Japanese Local-Based Firm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
Inoguchi Junji  小樽商科大学, 商学研究科, 教授 (40405486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMIYA Kazutaka  香川大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90335836)
KIM Woonho  日本大学, 商学部, 准教授 (10410383)
URAKAMI Takuya  近畿大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10351561)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords市場志向 / 国際市場 / マーケティング・ケイパビリティ / ネットワーク / IMP / ARAモデル / 地域企業 / 中小企業 / 海外市場 / 新規事業開発 / IMP / ARA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify how Japanese "Local-Based Firms" can enhance the possibility to develop their foreign markets, we have executed the series of the comparison case analysis and the statistical analysis based on our questionnaire survey. We define “Local - Based Firms” as the firms that have their head quarter in rural area of Japan and carry out their business in taking advantage of the resources accumulated in the area. Mainly from the results of the comparison case analysis, we found that, in addition to the high degree of Market Orientation, Local-Based Firms need the capability for forming and maintaining the inter-firm networks that can be used to utilize other organizations’ resources when they develop the foreign market.