The solution of the relationship structure between service quality and customer satisfaction in medical business
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
ITOH HAJIME  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (10241415)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords医療経営 / 顧客満足 / 患者サービス / 医療 / 患者満足度 / サービス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The propose of this research is to analyze the relationship between service quality (core service and surface service) and customer satisfaction. The research about the core service and surface service on the outpatient was conducted by 7times for 5 years at civil hospital. The result is that the surface factor is positively related to the outpatient. Furthermore, the number of significant variables on surface factor is more than that of core factor in the research on the outpatient. According to “Shimaguchi & Kano model (1984)” , the surface factor is regarded as the attractive factor for example the treaty and facility. This empirical research testifies that the more fulfillments the surface factor is, the higher the satisfaction is.