Derivation of customer lifetime value and building decision support model for a company
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ABE Makoto  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (70302677)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsRFM分析 / 顧客生涯価値(CLV) / 顧客関係管理(CRM) / 既存顧客維持介入 / 新規顧客獲得 / 1to1マーケティング / 顧客関係管理 / ベイズ統計 / 生涯価値 / 既存顧客維持 / CRM / 顧客生涯価値 / ソーシャルネットワーク / スキャンパネルデータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The wide use of RFM analysis in CRM suggests that these measures contain rather rich information about customer purchase behavior. This research, using the RFM measures of a customer, develops an individual-level CLV model that identifies the underlying behavior traits of purchase rate, lifetime and spending, which are then linked to CLV. In the application to two datasets, frequent shoppers program data from a department store and a CD chain, the model produces customer-specific metrics that are useful for identifying preferred customers and taking marketing actions targeted at the individual level in CRM. The research then presents a retention program for existing customers that is most effective in terms of Marketing ROI, such as what action needs to be taken to which customers at which timing. For prospective customers without RFM measures, by relating the demographic characteristics to behavioral traits, insight into acquisition strategy is obtained.