Study on the export strategy of Japanese agricultural products to overseas markets
Project/Area Number |
25380563
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Commerce
Research Institution | Tokai University (2015) Shizuoka University (2013-2014) |
Principal Investigator |
ASAHI YUMI 東海大学, 情報通信学部, 准教授 (40453823)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 消費者行動 / 購買意思決定 / 実地調査 / 輸出入 / 購買行動 / 国際比較 / 日本近郊アジア諸国 / アンケート調査 / 食品 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Consumers are thought not to make a special purchase of relatively expensive Japanese vegetables. In order to explore the potential for the expansion of exporting Japanese vegetables, this research analyzed the price and buying situation of Japanese vegetables and find out the relationship between Japan and export destination countries. The study analyzed show the presence or absence of purchasing Japanese vegetables which are more expensive than local and other foreign vegetables and find out the local consumers’ acceptable range of the price. The market share abroad of the export of Japanese vegetables will also be figured out.