The Effect of Gaze Time to the P-O-P on Advertising effectiveness in Unconscious Consumer Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
MIN Kyunghyun  香川大学, 地域マネジメント研究科, 准教授 (40508206)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords非認知型購買行動 / 媒体注視率 / 環境的要因 / 店頭広告
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study indicates an analysis of the compound effect of point-of-purchase advertising and environmental factors on the unconscious consumer behavior. Additionally, in this study, we argue that consumer’ s advertising attitude and purchase intention are influenced by advertisement recognition depend on the relevance of media involvement and gaze time to the point-of -purchase advertising. The result of the study proposes a more comprehensive model for measuring the effect of point-of-purchase advertising.