Auto Parts Logistics between Korea and Japan for Streamlining Supply Chain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionRyutsu Keizai University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Katsuhiko  流通経済大学, 流通情報学部, 教授 (20258164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NEMOTO Toshinori  一橋大学, 商学研究科, 教授 (90156167)
ISHIHARA Shinji  東海大学, 海洋学部, 教授 (30433907)
HASHIMOTO Masataka  明治大学, グローバル・ビジネス研究科(MBA), 教授 (30218424)
SAITO Minoru  神奈川大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60409844)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自動車部品 / 調達ロジスティクス / アジア物流 / シームレス物流 / RORO船 / 複合輸送 / アジア物流政策 / ジャストインタイム / 共通物流政策 / 北東アジア物流 / ミルクラン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese automobile assembly companies have adopted procurement strategies based on just-in-time (JIT) concept and procure auto parts from suppliers both in Japan and foreign countries. Their foreign subsidiaries have also followed the same strategies. As for the imports from South Korea,automobile assembly companies, suppliers, and logistics companies have cooperated to establish a seamless logistics system using the RORO ships and trailers that can transport in both countries in order to reduce inventory and lead time at the same time. Japanese automobile companies and logistics companies that entered other foreign market such as China, ASEAN, and India have also developed auto parts procurement systems to suit the local conditions through various improvements. These procurement systems are highly evaluated as logistics innovations in globalization era.