Revitalizing Neighborhood Commercial Districts: The Experience of San Francisco
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Taotao  立正大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70331585)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords商業 / 市民参加型まちづくり / 中心市街地再活性化 / 商店街再活性化 / 市民運動 / まちづくり / 観光 / 商店街 / 協働型計画 / マイノリティ / 商店街活性化 / 都市観光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
San Francisco today is a city full of vibrant neighborhood commercial districts (NCDs). However, like many other American cities in the 1950s and 1960s, urban renewal and freeway construction implemented in San Francisco resulted in the demolition of several neighborhoods in the vicinity of the downtown. The aim of this project is to examine the effect of citizen participatory planning on NCD revitalization in San Francisco.
We have three findings. First, citizen participatory planning, people moving back from the suburbs to the city, and a constant flow of retail entrepreneurs into San Francisco all played important roles in the NCD revitalization of the city. Second, citizens' protests against freeway construction and urban renewal projects resulted in the emergence of citizen participatory planning in San Francisco. Finally, the institutionalization of citizen participatory planning in San Francisco has been influenced by the broad social movements emerged in the US since the 1970s.