An Analysis on the dilemma of Customization Services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Ono Akinori  慶應義塾大学, 商学部, 教授 (20296742)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsproduct customization / カスタマイゼーション / マスカスタマイゼーション / パーソナライゼーション / 市場志向
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Customers with different experience levels of product customization are different from each other also in their needs to the level of customization service. However, most firms have provided their customers with a single customization service rather than various customized customization services. This research project called it “the dilemma of customization services” and conduced some studies regarding what the dilemma.