Global strategies of Japanese insurers after the financial crisis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionTakachiho University
Principal Investigator
onzo miho  高千穂大学, 商学部, 教授 (10287956)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords保険業 / 規模の経済性 / 国際化 / 保険の自由化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to focus on the overseas operations of Japanese insurance companies, which these companies have been expanding rapidly and continuously since the financial crisis, which led them into a new phase, and to verify the effectiveness of expanding these operations from the perspective of scale expansion behavior.
I reviewed the results of previous research on this topic that was conducted overseas, examined individual cases of overseas expansion by Japanese life and nonlife insurance companies, and determined a number of issues in enhancing the efficiency of overseas strategy. Taking account of these issues, I published a paper on the effectiveness of the development of overseas operations by Japanese insurance companies in an academic journal.