A Study of Interaction between Employees and Customers in Service Encounter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionTakushoku University
Principal Investigator
Kitanaka Hideaki  拓殖大学, 商学部, 教授 (20297089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸谷 圭子  明治大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (20350308)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsサービス・マーケティング / サービス・エンカウンター / 相互作用 / 顧客 / 従業員
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the research was to study interaction between employee and customer in Service Encounter of Information services. The research approached the purpose with a focus of Service Encounter’s dynamic characteristics. The research was completed by achieving the following results: (1) Clarified customers’ situations facing interactions against employees, (2) Clarified employees’ situations facing interactions against customers, (3) Examined dynamic changes in the service offering structure due to repetitive interactions.