Project/Area Number |
25380576
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Commerce
Research Institution | Takushoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 保険料率 / リスク区分 / 国際比較 / アンダーライティング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The sense of fairness regarding insurance is influenced by subjective elements such as national characteristics and value systems, even though fairness can be more objectively evaluated by employing actuarial science and statistical data. This study is based on a theoretical consideration of how these subjective elements combine to create a value judgment about fairness. In the insurance business, there are several particular factors for each individual nation, including the social security system, legal system, citizens’ awareness, and others and the influence of these factors cannot be ignored; therefore, it would not be appropriate to apply scenarios from other nations to Japan. Still, it is desirable to compile data from several nations and to hold proactive, concrete, and multifaceted discussions on these issues in Japan.