Complaining in Service Failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Koji  中央大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (40329008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土橋 治子  青山学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (90333236)
齊藤 嘉一  明治学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50328671)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsサービスの失敗 / 苦情 / 商学 / 顧客満足 / 文化的自己観 / 同化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to explain cross-cultural differences in complaint behavior in group service consumption by focusing on cultural, interdependent or independent self, as a mediating factor. We also regard the relationship norm between group members as an important mediating factor in explaining when and why customers in a group complain. The results of experiments showed: (1) the two relationship norms, a communal or exchange relationship, were more essential than the cultural factor in explaining why group members made a complaint about service failure; (2) under certain conditions the communal relationship amplified the degree of complaining; and, (3) the possibility that customers used complaints to recover the failure as well as to maintain their relationship with the other members.