Constructing an electronic money usage model and diffusion strategy based on on- the-spot investigations of consumers and shopping streets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Watabe Kazuo  東京都市大学, 知識工学部, 教授 (90244532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Kunihiko  静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (40315213)
UMEHARA Eiichi  東京都市大学, メディア情報学部, 教授 (00645426)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電子マネー / 普及戦略 / データ分析 / 数理モデル / 消費者調査 / 構造方程式モデリング / モデル化 / 普及 / モデル / エージェント / シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electronic money or e-money is very convenient, so in our country, the number of issued cards is increasing. The diffusion rate, however, is very different area by area. Our objective of the study is to make e-money spread and used in all over Japan. We made investigations on four themes: (a)investigating consumers on their consciousness of e-money, (b)on-the-spot investigation on shopping streets, (c)modeling consumers' use of e-money, and (d)constructing strategies for diffusing e-money to consumers and shopping streets.