Empirical research on innovation-network management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Hara Yoritoshi  明治大学, 商学部, 教授 (30366900)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsイノベーション / 企業間関係 / 企業間コーディネーション / ネットワーク・オーケストレーション / 価値創造 / サービス・イノベーション / 企業間ネットワーク / 脱コモディティ化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine how business-network management influences innovation in the networks. I conducted the two studies by using different approaches: (1) a qualitative study on legitimation processes in innovation networks and (2) a quantitative study on the impacts of relationship attributes, firms’ capabilities, and governance structures in business relationships on the relationship performance. Study 1 implied that not de-legitimation by peripheral actors in innovation networks could have a great impact on the network performance. Study 2 partially revealed the relationships between relationship-specific investments, uncertainty, absorptive capacities, governance structures, and relationship performance.