Study on Roles of the Insurance Industry for a Sustainable Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
SUZAWA Yoshihiko  京都産業大学, 経営学部, 教授 (50460663)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords保険事業 / 持続的社会 / 保険経済学 / 生活保障システム / 保険規制 / 国際協調 / 医療保障 / 老齢保障 / 公的保険 / 民間保険 / 保険 / 自然災害補償制度 / 健全性規制 / 市場行動規制 / 生活保障 / 災害補償
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempts to develop a framework for the insurance industry to contribute to a sustainable society facing population aging and natural disaster risks based on the insurance economics. The results of the study reveal that the natural disaster and accident compensation insurance schemes can maintain its solvency and availability and increase incentive to safety by regulatory intervention including cross-subsidized rates and limit of benefits. The study also finds that the healthcare insurance and pension plan can minimize adverse effects of information asymmetry and socio-economic transformation through public-private insurance collaboration. International harmonization is required in the prudential regulation to facilitate risk-transfer and financial intermediation functions of insurance but in the market conduct regulation should maintain a certain degree of variety reflecting the individual market characteristics.