A Study on the Coevolution of Business Practices and Legal Systems -From Stand Points of Soft Law and Hard Law-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Naganuma Ken  同志社大学, 商学部, 准教授 (10454480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Takasugi Naoshi  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (60243747)
Masuda Humiko  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (60362547)
Yoshikawa Eiichiro  同志社大学, 商学部, 教授 (50341045)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords国際運送書類 / サレンダーB/L / 電子運送書類 / 海上運送状 / 船荷証券 / ソフトロー / ハードロー / 共進化 / 運送書類 / 国際商取引 / サレンダーB/L / 国際裁判管轄
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This aim of this study is to verify a hypothesis that soft law (business practices) and hard law (legal system) coevolve by influencing each other.
By focusing on new transport documents used in international transactions such as e-SWB, e-surrender B/L and sea waybill, the study analyzes how the use of those documents influences the formation of legal systems and how systems influence business practices. Through theoretical and factual analysis, the study concludes that business practices and legal systems coevolve by influencing each other.