Research on Cognitive Biases of salesperson
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionHiroshima University of Economics
Principal Investigator
Kenichi Hosoi  広島経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30279054)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords営業活動 / ネットワーク / 認知 / セールスマネジメント / マーケティング / セールス・マネジメント / 商学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Generally, networks help salespersons. Therefore, a person who are in a center of a network is overly or wrongly regarded as a good prospect. A purpose of this study is uncovering biases caused by network. Based on this research, prospects who promotes established technique or method are a good prospect as for sales volume. But, they are not a good prospect as for acceptance of innovative new products or new technology. Similarly, prospects who have rich work-related network is good for sales volume. For acceptance of innovative products, however, prospects who have rich private network are good prospect. Prospects with rich network is not always good prospects. Appropriate network is different depending on situations.